Trello by stucchi
FreeNot checkedManage Trello boards, lists, cards, labels, checklists, and comments via the Trello REST API.
About
Manage Trello boards, lists, cards, labels, checklists, and comments via the Trello REST API.
README
MCP PyPI License: MIT Python 3.10+
An MCP server for the Trello REST API. Manage boards, lists, cards, labels, checklists, and more from any MCP-compatible client.
Tools
| Tool | Description |
|---|---|
list_my_boards |
List all boards for the authenticated user |
get_board |
Get details of a single board |
get_board_lists |
Get all lists on a board |
create_list |
Create a new list on a board |
get_list_cards |
Get all cards in a list |
get_board_cards |
Get all cards on a board |
get_card |
Get details of a single card |
create_card |
Create a new card in a list |
update_card |
Update one or more fields on a card |
move_card |
Move a card to a different list/board |
archive_card |
Archive (close) a card |
get_card_comments |
Get all comments on a card |
add_card_comment |
Add a comment to a card |
get_card_attachments |
Get all attachments on a card |
add_card_attachment |
Upload a file as an attachment to a card |
add_card_url_attachment |
Attach a URL to a card |
delete_card_attachment |
Delete an attachment from a card |
get_board_labels |
Get all labels on a board |
create_label |
Create a label on a board |
get_card_checklists |
Get all checklists on a card |
get_checklist |
Get a checklist and its items |
create_checklist |
Create a checklist on a card |
add_checklist_item |
Add an item to a checklist |
get_me |
Get the authenticated member's profile |
search_trello |
Search for cards and/or boards |
get_card_history |
Get the action history of a card (moves, edits, comments, etc.) |
Prerequisites
- Go to trello.com/power-ups/admin and create a new Power-Up
- Copy your API Key
- Generate a Token using the link on the same page
Installation
uvx trello-mcp
Or install from PyPI:
pip install trello-mcp
Usage
Claude Desktop / Claude Code
Add to your .mcp.json:
{
"mcpServers": {
"trello": {
"command": "uvx",
"args": ["trello-mcp"],
"env": {
"TRELLO_API_KEY": "your-api-key",
"TRELLO_TOKEN": "your-token"
}
}
}
}
Environment Variables
| Variable | Required | Description |
|---|---|---|
TRELLO_API_KEY |
Yes | API key from Trello Power-Up admin |
TRELLO_TOKEN |
Yes | User token generated for your API key |
Development
git clone https://github.com/stucchi/trello-mcp.git
cd trello-mcp
python -m venv .venv && source .venv/bin/activate
pip install -e ".[dev]"
pytest
License
MIT
Install Trello by stucchi in Claude Desktop, Claude Code & Cursor
unyly install trello-by-stucchiInstalls into Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor & VS Code — handles npx, uvx and build-from-source repos for you.
First time? Get the CLI: curl -fsSL https://unyly.org/install | sh
Or configure manually
Run in your terminal:
claude mcp add trello-by-stucchi -- uvx trello-mcpStep-by-step: how to install Trello by stucchi
FAQ
Is Trello by stucchi MCP free?
Yes, Trello by stucchi MCP is free — one-click install via Unyly at no cost.
Does Trello by stucchi need an API key?
No, Trello by stucchi runs without API keys or environment variables.
Is Trello by stucchi hosted or self-hosted?
Self-hosted: the server runs locally on your machine via the install command above.
How do I install Trello by stucchi in Claude Desktop, Claude Code or Cursor?
Open Trello by stucchi on unyly.org, pick your client tab (Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor) and press Install — the config is generated automatically, no JSON editing.
Related MCPs
Notion
Read and write pages in your workspace
by NotionLinear
Issues, cycles, triage — from Claude
by LinearGoogle Drive
Search and read your Drive files
by Googlemindsdb/mindsdb
Connect and unify data across various platforms and databases with [MindsDB as a single MCP server](https://docs.mindsdb.com/mcp/overview).
by mindsdbfulcradynamics/fulcra-context-mcp
MCP server for accessing personal health and biometric data including sleep stages, heart rate, HRV, glucose, workouts, calendar, and location via the Fulcra Li
by fulcradynamicsaymericzip/intlayer
A MCP Server that enhance your IDE with AI-powered assistance for Intlayer i18n / CMS tool: smart CLI access, access to the docs.
by aymericziprinadelph/Agent-MCP
A framework for creating multi-agent systems using MCP for coordinated AI collaboration, featuring task management, shared context, and RAG capabilities.
by rinadelphWhenLabs-org/when
Developer toolkit: auto-detect stack for AI context files, catch port conflicts, validate .env schemas, spot docs drift, audit dependency licenses, and time cod
by WhenLabs-orgBeltran12138/wecom-docs-mcp-server
WeCom (Enterprise WeChat) document operations via MCP: create, read, and edit Docs and Smartsheets (9 tools). Fills the doc-CRUD gap — existing WeCom MCP server
by Beltran12138madbonez/caldav-mcp
Universal MCP server for CalDAV protocol integration. Works with any CalDAV-compatible calendar server including Yandex Calendar, Google Calendar (via CalDAV),
by madbonezCompare Trello by stucchi with
Not sure what to pick?
Find your stack in 60 seconds
Author?
Embed badge for your README
Browse similar
All productivity MCPs
