Fish Server
FreeNot checkedEnables text-to-speech generation via Fish Audio models, including voice library browsing and task management.
About
Enables text-to-speech generation via Fish Audio models, including voice library browsing and task management.
README
A Model Context Protocol (MCP) server for Fish Audio TTS (Text-to-Speech) via the AceDataCloud platform. Generate natural-sounding speech and explore the Fish voice model library.
Features
- High-quality TTS: Generate speech from text via Fish Audio models
- Voice library: Browse, search, and fetch metadata for Fish voice models
- Asynchronous tasks: Submit generation tasks and poll for results
- Batch task lookup: Query multiple task results in one call
Installation
pip install mcp-fish
Configuration
Set your AceDataCloud API token:
export ACEDATACLOUD_API_TOKEN=your_token_here
Get your token from https://platform.acedata.cloud.
Usage
stdio mode (default)
mcp-fish
HTTP mode
mcp-fish --transport http --port 8000
Tool Reference
| Tool | Description |
|---|---|
fish_generate_audio |
Generate speech from text via a Fish voice model |
fish_list_models |
List available Fish voice models |
fish_get_model |
Fetch metadata for a specific Fish voice model |
fish_get_task |
Get the status / result of a generation task |
fish_get_tasks_batch |
Batch-fetch the status / result of multiple tasks |
fish_get_usage_guide |
Get the API usage guide |
Documentation
License
MIT — see LICENSE at the repository root.
Installing Fish Server
This server has no published package — it is built from source. Open the repository and follow its README.
▸ github.com/AceDataCloud/FishMCPFAQ
Is Fish Server MCP free?
Yes, Fish Server MCP is free — one-click install via Unyly at no cost.
Does Fish Server need an API key?
No, Fish Server runs without API keys or environment variables.
Is Fish Server hosted or self-hosted?
A hosted option is available: Unyly runs the server in the cloud, no local setup required.
How do I install Fish Server in Claude Desktop, Claude Code or Cursor?
Open Fish Server on unyly.org, pick your client tab (Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor) and press Install — the config is generated automatically, no JSON editing.
Related MCPs
ARA
Generate images, video and audio from any AI agent — one connector.
by ARAOmni Video
An MCP server that transforms LLM-enabled IDEs into professional video editors by pre-processing footage into text proxies, generating motion graphics via HTML/
by buildwithtazaYouTube
Transcripts, channel stats, search
by YouTubeEverArt
AI image generation using various models.
by modelcontextprotocolgpu-bridge/mcp-server
Unified GPU inference API with 30 AI services (LLM, image gen, video, TTS, whisper, embeddings, reranking, OCR) as MCP tools. Pay-per-use via x402 USDC or API k
by gpu-bridgehamflx/imagen3-mcp
A powerful image generation tool using Google's Imagen 3.0 API through MCP. Generate high-quality images from text prompts with advanced photography, artistic,
by hamflxmerterbak/Grok-MCP
MCP server for xAI's [Grok API](https://docs.x.ai/docs/overview) with agentic tool calling, image generation, vision, and file support.
by merterbakSureScaleAI/openai-gpt-image-mcp
OpenAI GPT image generation/editing MCP server.
by SureScaleAIYangLiangwei/PersonalizationMCP
Comprehensive personal data aggregation MCP server with Steam, YouTube, Bilibili, Spotify, Reddit and other platforms integrations. Features OAuth2 authenticati
by YangLiangweiAceDataCloud/MCPFlux
Flux AI image generation and editing (Black Forest Labs) via Ace Data Cloud API.
by AceDataCloudCompare Fish Server with
Not sure what to pick?
Find your stack in 60 seconds
Author?
Embed badge for your README
Browse similar
All media MCPs
