Langfuse Prompt Management
FreeNot checkedOpen-source tool for collaborative editing, versioning, evaluating, and releasing prompts.
About
Open-source tool for collaborative editing, versioning, evaluating, and releasing prompts.
README
Model Context Protocol (MCP) Server for Langfuse Prompt Management. This server allows you to access and manage your Langfuse prompts through the Model Context Protocol.
Demo
Quick demo of Langfuse Prompts MCP in Claude Desktop (unmute for voice-over explanations):
https://github.com/user-attachments/assets/61da79af-07c2-4f69-b28c-ca7c6e606405
Features
MCP Prompt
This server implements the MCP Prompts specification for prompt discovery and retrieval.
prompts/list: List all available prompts- Optional cursor-based pagination
- Returns prompt names and their required arguments, limitation: all arguments are assumed to be optional and do not include descriptions as variables do not have specification in Langfuse
- Includes next cursor for pagination if there's more than 1 page of prompts
prompts/get: Get a specific prompt- Transforms Langfuse prompts (text and chat) into MCP prompt objects
- Compiles prompt with provided variables
Tools
To increase compatibility with other MCP clients that do not support the prompt capability, the server also exports tools that replicate the functionality of the MCP Prompts.
get-prompts: List available prompts- Optional
cursorparameter for pagination - Returns a list of prompts with their arguments
- Optional
get-prompt: Retrieve and compile a specific prompt- Required
nameparameter: Name of the prompt to retrieve - Optional
argumentsparameter: JSON object with prompt variables
- Required
Development
npm install
# build current file
npm run build
# test in mcp inspector
npx @modelcontextprotocol/inspector node ./build/index.js
Usage
Step 1: Build
npm install
npm run build
Step 2: Add the server to your MCP servers:
Claude Desktop
Configure Claude for Desktop by editing claude_desktop_config.json
{
"mcpServers": {
"langfuse": {
"command": "node",
"args": ["<absolute-path>/build/index.js"],
"env": {
"LANGFUSE_PUBLIC_KEY": "your-public-key",
"LANGFUSE_SECRET_KEY": "your-secret-key",
"LANGFUSE_BASEURL": "https://cloud.langfuse.com"
}
}
}
}
Make sure to replace the environment variables with your actual Langfuse API keys. The server will now be available to use in Claude Desktop.
Cursor
Add new server to Cursor:
- Name:
Langfuse Prompts - Type:
command - Command:
LANGFUSE_PUBLIC_KEY="your-public-key" LANGFUSE_SECRET_KEY="your-secret-key" LANGFUSE_BASEURL="https://cloud.langfuse.com" node absolute-path/build/index.js
Limitations
The MCP Server is a work in progress and has some limitations:
- Only prompts with a
productionlabel in Langfuse are returned - All arguments are assumed to be optional and do not include descriptions as variables do not have specification in Langfuse
- List operations require fetching each prompt individually in the background to extract the arguments, this works but is not efficient
Contributions are welcome! Please open an issue or a PR (repo) if you have any suggestions or feedback.
Installing Langfuse Prompt Management
This server has no published package — it is built from source. Open the repository and follow its README.
▸ github.com/langfuse/mcp-server-langfuseFAQ
Is Langfuse Prompt Management MCP free?
Yes, Langfuse Prompt Management MCP is free — one-click install via Unyly at no cost.
Does Langfuse Prompt Management need an API key?
No, Langfuse Prompt Management runs without API keys or environment variables.
Is Langfuse Prompt Management hosted or self-hosted?
Self-hosted: the server runs locally on your machine via the install command above.
How do I install Langfuse Prompt Management in Claude Desktop, Claude Code or Cursor?
Open Langfuse Prompt Management on unyly.org, pick your client tab (Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor) and press Install — the config is generated automatically, no JSON editing.
Related MCPs
GitHub
PRs, issues, code search, CI status
by GitHubFilesystem
Secure file operations with configurable access controls.
Memory
Knowledge graph-based persistent memory system.
Template MCP Server
A CLI tool to create a new Model Context Protocol server project with TypeScript support, dual transport options, and an extensible structure
by mcpdotdirectAmap Maps Mcp Server
MCP server for using the AMap Maps API
by duxiaohuiSupabase
Database, auth and storage
by SupabaseEverything
Reference / test server with prompts, resources, and tools.
Git
Tools to read, search, and manipulate Git repositories.
Sequential Thinking
Dynamic and reflective problem-solving through thought sequences.
Time
Time and timezone conversion capabilities.
Compare Langfuse Prompt Management with
Not sure what to pick?
Find your stack in 60 seconds
Author?
Embed badge for your README
Browse similar
All development MCPs
