Entra ID Server Session Demo
FreeNot checkedMinimal demo of Entra ID authentication with MCP and HTTP+SSE transport, using session mapping with JWT-like tokens.
About
Minimal demo of Entra ID authentication with MCP and HTTP+SSE transport, using session mapping with JWT-like tokens.
README
Minimal server showing how to implement Entra ID authentication with MCP and HTTP+SSE transport. Unlike the previous server implementation, this relies on a confidential client living inside the MCP server, and then using "session mapping" to make sure that the client gets a session assignment through, what looks like, a JWT token (since we can't use cookies).
[!IMPORTANT] This repository has been archived. Refer to the reference collection for latest samples and best practices.
[!WARNING] This is not intended for production use. If you are to adopt any of the practices in this implementation, ensure that you are implementing proper caching and secure token/credential handling practices.
Run server
npm install
npm run build
npm run start
Testing
You will need to use MCP Inspector or a tool that supports HTTP+SSE transport for MCP servers and authentication.
Installing Entra ID Server Session Demo
This server has no published package — it is built from source. Open the repository and follow its README.
▸ github.com/dend/entra-id-mcp-server-session-demoFAQ
Is Entra ID Server Session Demo MCP free?
Yes, Entra ID Server Session Demo MCP is free — one-click install via Unyly at no cost.
Does Entra ID Server Session Demo need an API key?
No, Entra ID Server Session Demo runs without API keys or environment variables.
Is Entra ID Server Session Demo hosted or self-hosted?
A hosted option is available: Unyly runs the server in the cloud, no local setup required.
How do I install Entra ID Server Session Demo in Claude Desktop, Claude Code or Cursor?
Open Entra ID Server Session Demo on unyly.org, pick your client tab (Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor) and press Install — the config is generated automatically, no JSON editing.
Related MCPs
GitHub
PRs, issues, code search, CI status
by GitHubFilesystem
Secure file operations with configurable access controls.
Memory
Knowledge graph-based persistent memory system.
Template MCP Server
A CLI tool to create a new Model Context Protocol server project with TypeScript support, dual transport options, and an extensible structure
by mcpdotdirectAmap Maps Mcp Server
MCP server for using the AMap Maps API
by duxiaohuiSupabase
Database, auth and storage
by SupabaseEverything
Reference / test server with prompts, resources, and tools.
Git
Tools to read, search, and manipulate Git repositories.
Sequential Thinking
Dynamic and reflective problem-solving through thought sequences.
Time
Time and timezone conversion capabilities.
Compare Entra ID Server Session Demo with
Not sure what to pick?
Find your stack in 60 seconds
Author?
Embed badge for your README
Browse similar
All development MCPs
