Command Palette

Search for a command to run...

UnylyUnyly
Browse all

Clyra OSS

FreeNot checked

Prompt → editable cloud architecture diagram → deployable Terraform. Reverse-ingests HCL. MCP server for Claude Desktop. Apache 2.0.

GitHubEmbed

About

Prompt → editable cloud architecture diagram → deployable Terraform. Reverse-ingests HCL. MCP server for Claude Desktop. Apache 2.0.

README

CI License Go React PRs welcome

Prompt → editable cloud architecture diagram → deployable Terraform.

Watch the 40-second overview — see v0.1.0 release for brag-v2.mp4.

Clyra turns a one-line description of a system into an editable multi-cloud architecture diagram with cost estimates, Well-Architected validation, and one-click Terraform / CloudFormation export. It also goes the other way — paste existing Terraform and get the graph.

Originally shipped as a hosted SaaS at useclyra.com. The hosted product has been retired as of October 2026; the codebase is now open source under Apache 2.0.

Status

This is a working codebase, not a toy. What's in the box:

  • Go backend with session auth, OAuth (Google, GitHub), personal access tokens, cloud project storage (Postgres + S3-compatible), rate limiting (Redis), and audit logging.
  • React + Vite SPA with a React Flow editor, 1,000+ component catalog (AWS, GCP, Azure, Kubernetes, Cloudflare), live cost panel, blast radius analysis, and vendored AWS/GCP icons.
  • AI providers: OpenAI, Anthropic, Gemini — bring your own key. Managed Bedrock exists in the code and is deliberately disabled (cmd/server/main.go) — a self-hoster who wants a managed path can re-enable it with their own AWS credentials.
  • MCP server at POST /mcp using the official Go SDK. Ships one tool (reverse_from_iac); generate_diagram is disabled in OSS builds since it depended on managed inference.
  • Reverse IaC → diagram parsing. Paste a Terraform file, see the architecture.

What's not in the box: a hosted managed-AI tier, a payment flow (the Paystack and Polar wiring is commented out but preserved for reference), or a public demo API.

Quick start (dev)

# Backend
cp .env.example .env    # fill in POSTGRES_* and at least one of OPENAI/ANTHROPIC/GEMINI
docker compose up -d postgres redis
go run ./cmd/server     # http://localhost:8080

# Frontend
cd web
npm install
npm run build:catalog   # regenerate component catalog
npm run dev             # http://localhost:3000

Open http://localhost:3000, create an account, drop your OpenAI / Anthropic / Gemini key into Settings → BYO keys, and start generating.

Self-hosting

Docker Compose provides Postgres and Redis for local dev. For production, build the server + SPA with docker build . (ships both in one image via multi-stage build) and point your reverse proxy at port 8080.

Required env vars (minimum):

  • POSTGRES_URL — connection string
  • REDIS_URL — for rate limiting + MCP daily quotas
  • SESSION_SECRET — 32+ random bytes
  • CORS_ALLOWED_ORIGINS — e.g. https://your-clyra.example.com

Optional:

  • OAUTH_GOOGLE_*, OAUTH_GITHUB_* — social login
  • RESEND_API_KEY — transactional emails (invites, password reset)
  • SENTRY_DSN — error reporting (with built-in secret scrubbing)
  • S3_* — if using an S3-compatible object store for cloud project storage

See .env.example for the full list.

Repository layout

cmd/
  server/            HTTP server entry point
  migrate/           Standalone migration runner
internal/
  auth/              Session + OAuth + PAT
  diagram/           Prompt → diagram pipeline (service, prompt, normalizer)
  iac/               Diagram → Terraform / CloudFormation render + reverse parse
  mcp/               MCP server, tools, rate limiter
  provider/          LLM provider adapters (openai, anthropic, gemini, bedrock)
  payments/          Paystack + Polar wiring (code preserved, not wired)
  publicdemo/        Landing demo endpoint (short-circuits to canned diagram)
  observability/     Slog → Sentry handler with secret-pattern scrubber
web/
  src/features/      Editor, settings, admin, auth, billing, etc.
  src/lib/           Generated component catalog, cost catalog, icons
components/          Markdown source files for the catalog generator
scripts/             Catalog generation, icon vendoring, cost coverage
docs/                MCP spec
brag-v2/             Remotion source for the project overview video

MCP

Clyra ships an MCP server at POST /<your-host>/mcp using the official Go SDK's Streamable HTTP transport. Mint a PAT at /settings/mcp and drop this into Claude Desktop / Cursor / any MCP-capable client:

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "clyra": {
      "url": "https://your-clyra-instance.example.com/mcp",
      "headers": { "Authorization": "Bearer clyra_pat_…" }
    }
  }
}

Tools registered in OSS builds: reverse_from_iac (paste HCL → get the graph, no AI involved). The generate_diagram tool exists but isn't registered — see cmd/server/main.go to turn it on if you've wired your own provider.

See docs/mcp.md for the full protocol notes.

Contributing

See CONTRIBUTING.md. Short version: file an issue before non-trivial PRs; go test ./... and npm test must pass; use gofmt and ESLint defaults.

Security

Report vulnerabilities privately via GitHub Security Advisories, not in public issues. See SECURITY.md.

License

Apache License 2.0.

from github.com/OcheOps/Clyra-OSS

Installing Clyra OSS

This server has no published package — it is built from source. Open the repository and follow its README.

▸ github.com/OcheOps/Clyra-OSS

FAQ

Is Clyra OSS MCP free?

Yes, Clyra OSS MCP is free — one-click install via Unyly at no cost.

Does Clyra OSS need an API key?

No, Clyra OSS runs without API keys or environment variables.

Is Clyra OSS hosted or self-hosted?

Self-hosted: the server runs locally on your machine via the install command above.

How do I install Clyra OSS in Claude Desktop, Claude Code or Cursor?

Open Clyra OSS on unyly.org, pick your client tab (Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor) and press Install — the config is generated automatically, no JSON editing.

Related MCPs

Compare Clyra OSS with

Not sure what to pick?

Find your stack in 60 seconds

Author?

Embed badge for your README

Browse similar

All development MCPs